rep-l.com Privacy Policy

Introduction

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses our services and will only process information in ways that are consistent with your rights, and our obligations under the law.

Our Privacy Policy exists to provide you with key information about:

  • The data we process and why
  • What happens to your data
  • Sharing and transfers of your data
  • How your data is kept secure
  • Your data protection rights
  • How to contact us
  • How to make a complaint

Your acceptance of the Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Website. You will be required to confirm you have understood and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for any of our services.

If you do not understand or accept the Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Website immediately. Please contact us if you need assistance.

About rep-L® Antimicrobials Inc.

We’re privately held company incorporated in Canada and our Business Number is 1-888-986-7375. Our registered officers are at #220 – 145 Chadwick Court, North Vancouver, BC, V7M 3K1

The data we process and why

To comply with GDPR, we’re required to have a lawful basis for processing personal information. The table below lists the different reasons why we collect and process personal information, and our lawful basis for doing so.

PurposePersonal data processedLawful basis
To respond to an enquiry submitted via our website, telephone or emailName

Contact details

Article 6 (b) Contract
To follow up after meeting you (or a colleague) at a networking or industry eventName

Contact details

Article 6 (b) Contract
To deliver products and services to customers (including to process payments and comply with taxation and legal requirements)Name

Contact details

Article 6 (b) Contract and (c) Legal obligation
To enhance our products and services through customer surveys and feedbackCustomer name

Contact details

Article 6 (f) Legitimate interests
To undertake direct email marketing with our customersCustomer name

Email address

Article 6 (f) Legitimate interests
To manage your data protection rights (i.e. if you submit a subject access request or unsubscribe)Data subject name

Contact details

Article 6 (c) Legal obligation

What happens to your data

When you submit an enquiry via our website, telephone or email

  • We will add your information to our customer relationship management system (CRM), and only use it to respond to your enquiry in a timely fashion
  • If you do not take up any of our products and services, we will delete your details from our CRM 6 months after we deem the enquiry closed. This is unless you ask us to do so sooner
  • Your details will not be added to our email marketing list unless you ask, and consent, to join

When we meet you (or a colleague) in person at a networking or industry event

  • We will add your information to our CRM, and only use it to respond to your enquiry or follow up in a timely fashion
  • If you do not take up any of our products and services, we will delete your details from our CRM 6 months after we deem the enquiry closed.
  • Your details will not be added to our email marketing list unless you ask, and consent, to join

When you’re a customer

  • We will add your information to our CRM, and use it to provide ongoing customer support
  • Information will also be used to process payments and to comply with accounting and taxation purposes.
  • We will add your information to our email marketing list so we can keep you up to date on new products and services.
  • You will be able to unsubscribe directly from any of the marketing emails you receive, or by contacting us directly.
  • If you no longer want to use our services and wish for your information to be removed from our CRM, please contact us.
  • We have a legal obligation to retain transactional data for six years.

When you’re included on our email marketing list

  • We add all customers to our email marketing list believing we have a legitimate business interest in keeping you informed of company developments, new products and promotions.
  • We send very few marketing emails but definitely no more than two per calendar month containing information customers may find useful.
  • If you don’t want to receive email marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time. You can do this either by clicking the “unsubscribe” link or button in any of our marketing emails, or by contacting us.
  • Your information will be retained until you unsubscribe, or we cease to operate the email marketing list.

When you’ve contacted us about your data protection rights (i.e. unsubscribes, erasure or subject access requests)

  • We will keep a record of your name and contact details to manage your case, and keep a record of engagement
  • We will keep a record of unsubscribes and erasure requests for as long as we are in operation and need to be mindful of your requirements
  • We will retain records of data subject access requests for no longer than 6 years, unless we believe there to be a justifiable reason to retain the information for longer

Cookies

We use a range of cookies on our website. Some of the cookies we use are “absolutely required” for our Website to function. Other cookies will only operate with your consent because we use them for analytical and advertising purposes. Our use of cookies is detailed further in our Cookie Policy.

Sharing and transfers of your data

We will never share or sell your data to any other company for commercial gain. We only ever “share” or transfer your data as part of our core processing activities. So, for example, by using a card payment processing provider to take payment for goods or services. These third parties are “data processors”.

We require all data processors to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. Data processors are not allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes; we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We also ensure that any international transfers of data are done so with the required safeguards in place. When processing takes place in the US, we ensure the Processor participates in, and has certified their compliance, with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

Where data processors are in Canada, like us, we ensure their compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

How your data is kept secure

Your privacy is important to us, so we take all reasonable and proportionate steps to protect your personal information by:

  • Putting appropriate security measures in place, to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed in an unauthorised way.
  • Limiting access to your personal data on a ‘need to know’ only basis.
  • Ensuring our staff are trusted and trained in data protection compliance and confidentiality.
  • Following due process to deal with any suspected personal data breach.
  • Only transferring your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in accordance with PIPEDA, and therefore with the European Commission’s adequacy decision
  • Only retaining your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for.

Your data protection rights

We fully support your rights and will always seek to uphold them. If you ever feel this is not the case, please contact us. At any point you can exercise your:

  • Right of access – contact us for a copy of the data we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – let us know if the data we hold is out of date or inaccurate and we’ll update it.
  • Right to be forgotten – if you no longer want to use our services, please contact us and we’ll delete the data we’re able to. We may need to retain certain information for legal and taxation purposes.
  • Right to restrict processing – we only ever collect data we need and actively ensure we’re never collecting anything over and above need.
  • Right of portability – we will support reasonable requests to transfer your data to another organisation should you require it.
  • Right to object to automated decision making and profiling- [some profiling may take place when you consent to retargeting cookies. This information is used to tailor the way we present advertising to you online]

If you’re unhappy with the way we’re processing your data, please contact us. If we ever refuse to uphold your rights, we will provide you with a reason why. You will then have the right to complain to your data protection authority as detailed below.

How to contact us

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this privacy policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance, contact media and marketing director at: media@rep-L.com

How to make a complaint

If this does not resolve your compliant to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your data protection authority.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

A list of EU data protection authorities can be found here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en